Citizens Disaster Response Center | CDRC

CDRC announces ABKD 2009 Poster Contest winners

16

Nov 09

11

SDC11166The Citizens’ Disaster Response Center (CDRC) has awarded the winners of the annual nationwide poster-making contest entitled “APOY, BAGYO, KALAMIDAD: DIBUHONG PAMBATA (ABKD) 2009”.

Each of the twelve finalists, children aged 7-12 years old, received a cash prize, certificate and a gift during the awarding ceremony at the Citizens’ Disaster Response Center Conference Room last Friday, November 13.

Major prizes for Category A (7-9 years old) went to Kathya Marea M. Palles of Little Jesus Learning Center in Laguna, and Chester Aaron Sia of St. Stephen’s High School in Manila.

For Category B (10-12 years old), the major winners were: Enrique H. Dukha of Shammah Christian School in Cavite, and Rodolfo R. Rosca, Jr. of Caloocan North Elementary School in Quezon City.

Since 1996, ABKD has served as a venue for children to show their creativity and artistic talents, as well as express their views and concerns on disaster-related issues.

In its initial staging, ABKD has only attracted the participation of more than 50 children aged 7-12 years old. The years that followed showed a consistent rise in number of entries and participants. This year alone, more than 500 entries were submitted from all over the country, attracting the participation of both private and public schools.

This year’s contest was sponsored by Diakonisches Werk, and Bagong Henerasyon of Quezon City Councilor Bernadette Herrera-Dy.

The winning artworks will be featured in CDRC’s 2010 disaster preparedness calendar and planner.

INFO:    ABKD 2009 Poster Contest Winners

CATEGORY A (7-9 YEARS OLD)

MAJOR WINNERS:

KATHYA MAREA M. PALLES, LITTLE JESUS LEARNING CENTER, LAGUNA (Landslide)

CHESTER AARON SIA, ST. STEPHEN’S HIGH SCHOOL, MANILA (Environmental Destruction)

FINALISTS:

AINER BREAN PADRIGO, PHILIPPINE TSIONG SE ACADEMY, MANILA (Fire)

JUNE ANNE P. BERMACHIA, LAGRO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, MANILA (Volcanic Eruption)

PRINCESS NIKKI LOUICE MICHAELLA A. MORENO, JUAN SUMULONG ELELMENTARY SCHOOL, MANILA (Floods/Typhoon)

LEOJMHELLA AN-ZYOFHEA O. ABALUS, UNIVERSITY OF THE EAST (Earthquake)

CATEGORY B (10-12 YEARS OLD)

MAJOR WINNERS:

ENRIQUE H. DUKHA, SHAMMAH CHRISITAN SCHOOL, CAVITE (Armed Conflict)

RODOLFO R. ROSCA JR., CALOOCAN BORTH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, QUEZON CITY (Climate Change)

FINALISTS:

JAN ELISHA T. PILLERVA, VERITAS PAROCHIAL SCHOOL, PARANAQUE CITY (Fishkill/Redtide)

ROSELLE F. FACTOR, NORALA CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, COTABATO (Drought)

GLADYS STEPHANIE CHING, SAINT STEPHEN’S HIGH SCHOOL, MANILA (Infestation)

EMMANUEL U. FRONTUNA JR., HOLY ANGEL SCHOOL OF CALOOCAN, MANILA (Epidemic)