Citizens Disaster Response Center | CDRC

CDRC announces winners of ABKD Poster Contest

06

Oct 12

2

The Citizens’ Disaster Response Center (CDRC) has formally announced the winners of  the annual nationwide poster-making contest entitled “APOY, BAGYO, KALAMIDAD: DIBUHONG PAMBATA (ABKD) 2012” during the organization’s 28th year anniversary last October 6, 2012.

This year’s major winners are Justine Nicole G. Hsueh and Ayesha Stephanie R. David for Category A; and Roxie Mayn A. Eslabon and Maxine Lapuz for Category B.

Each of the four major winners and the eight finalists, will receive a cash prize and a certificate from CDRC and the sponsoring organizations on October 13, 2012, 4:00 pm during the Awarding Ceremony at the Bantayog ng mga Bayani Auditorium in Quezon City.

In its initial staging in 1986, ABKD has only attracted the participation of more than 50 children. The years that followed showed a consistent rise in number of entries and participants. This year, more than 300 entries were submitted from all over the country, attracting the participation of both private and public schools.

The judging was conducted at the CDRC Training Center in Quezon City last October 6, 2012. Five judges, a mix of artists, child advocates and disaster response practitioners, were invited to select the winners.

This year’s contest was sponsored by the Foundation for the Philippine Environment and Diakonie Katastrophenhilfe. The winning artworks will be featured in CDRC’s 2013 disaster preparedness calendar and other advocacy materials.

Below is the complete list of winners and finalists:

 

CATEGORY A

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS:

Justine Nicole G. Hsueh

Philippine Tsiong Se Academy – Manila

Earthquake

 

Ayesha Stephanie R. David

Miriam Grade School – Quezon City

Environmental Destruction

 

FINALISTS:

Justine Nicole G. Hsueh

Philippine Tsiong Se Academy – Manila

Volcanic Eruption

 

Katrina Asedillo

Miriam Grade School – Quezon CIty

Floods-Typhoon

 

Ronnie M. Esguerra

Little Jesus Learning Center – Laguna

Landslide

 

Rienjie Traicks Bacalso

Philippine Tsiong Se Academy – Manila

Fire

 

CATEGORY B

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS:

Roxie Mayr A. Eslabon

Santiago A. de Guzman Elementary School – Valenzuela

Fishkill

 

Maxine Lapuz

Miriam Grade School – Quezon City

Climate Change

 

FINALISTS:

Julia Kristiana David

Miriam Grade School – Quezon City

Drought

 

Jhonvid Quinosa Bangayan

Philippine Tsiong Se Academy – Manila

Armed Conflict

 

Jade Valerie Y. Chuatak

St. Stephen’s High School – Manila

Epidemic

 

Abigail Chua Tiu

St. Stephen’s High School – Manila

Infestation