Citizens Disaster Response Center | CDRC

ABKD 2011 Winners

04

Oct 11

3

The Citizens’ Disaster Response Center (CDRC) will award the winners of the annual nationwide poster-making contest entitled “APOY, BAGYO, KALAMIDAD: DIBUHONG PAMBATA (ABKD) 2011” on the 27th year anniversary of CDRC on October 6 at the Bantayog ng mga Bayani Auditorium in Quezon City.

DSC03984

This year’s major winners are Jericho G. Rivera of Little Jesus Learning Center in Laguna, Justine Nicole G. Hsueh of Philippine Tiong Se Academy in Manila, Abigail Kirsten Lee of Makati Hope Christian School in Mandaluyong City, and Kidanza A. Tallada of Village School of Park Woods in Quezon City.

Each of the four major winners and the eight finalists, children aged 7-12 years old, will receive a cash prize, certificate and a gift.

In its initial staging in 1986, ABKD has only attracted the participation of more than 50 children aged 7-12 years old. The years that followed showed a consistent rise in number of entries and participants. This year alone, more than 500 entries were submitted from all over the country, attracting the participation of both private and public schools.

This year’s contest is being sponsored by the Foundation for the Philippine Environment and Diakonie Katastrophenhilfe.

The winning artworks will be featured in CDRC’s 2012 disaster preparedness calendar and other advocacy materials.

Below is the complete list of winners and finalists:

CATEGORY A

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS:

JERICHO G. RIVERA

Little Jesus Learning Center

Canlubang, Calamba, Laguna

Floods – Typhoon

JUSTINE NICOLE G. HSUEH

Philippine Tsiong Se Academy

Tondo, Manila

Earthquake

FINALISTS:

ABIGAIL KARYL B. GUINTO

Divine Light Academy

Molino, Bacoor, Cavite

Volcanic Eruption

KAYE CHARLISE L. ALBERCA

Divine Light Academy

Molino, Bacoor, Cavite

Landslide

KARL PATRICK G. LIM

Philippine Tsiong Se Academy

Binondo, Manila

Fire

ANGEL BARACHIEL S. MUÑOZ

Baliwasan Central School

Zamboanga City

Environmental Destruction

CATEGORY B

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS:

ABIGAIL KIRSTEN LEE

Makati Hope Christian School

Mandaluyong City

Epidemic

KIDANZAC A. TALLADA

Village School of Park Woods

Payatas B, Quezon City

Armed Conflict

FINALISTS:

JILL CHLOE TOLENTINO

St. Stephen’s High School

Sta. Cruz, Manila

Drought

KAYE D. ALIMENTO

Salvacion Elementary School

Davao Del Norte

Climate Change

ABIGAIL GRACE R. TAMAYO

Divine Light Academy

Molino, Bacoor, Cavite

Infestation

MARJORIE ANNE T. LIAO

Philippine Tsiong Se Academy

Binondo, Manila

Fishkill